Notice of a Data Incident

Photo by Broadmead resident Wilmina Sydnor

Notice of a Data Incident

Broadmead, Inc. ("Broadmead") recently learned that an unauthorized third party accessed certain Broadmead email accounts at various times between June 1, 2021 and July 15, 2021. While Broadmead is not aware any fraudulent activity or misuse of information as a result of the incident, it is posting this Notice to alert you of what happened.

Upon learning of this incident, Broadmead promptly reset the credentials of the involved email accounts and engaged a leading forensic security firm to investigate the incident. The investigation identified no indication that the unauthorized third party actually viewed or acquired any personal information while accessing the accounts. Nevertheless, as part of the investigation, an intensive search for any personal information in the email accounts that the unauthorized third party could have viewed was undertaken. On August 31, 2021, Broadmead determined that the accounts contained some individuals’ personal information. The type of information at issue varied for each individual, but may have included name, date of birth, Social Security number, driver’s license number/state ID number, financial account number, debit/credit card number, health insurance information, and/or medical treatment or diagnosis information.

On 10/26, Broadmead sent written notification to the individuals whose personal information was contained in the accounts and for whom it has contact information. Individuals should refer to the notice they will receive in the mail regarding steps they can take to protect themselves. As described in those letters, Broadmead has arranged for complimentary identity theft protection services for those individuals whose Social Security numbers were involved in the incident.

As a precautionary measure, involved individuals should remain vigilant to protect against potential fraud and/or identity theft by, among other things, reviewing their account statements, monitoring their credit reports closely, and notifying their financial institutions if unusual activity is detected. They should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or suspected identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, including the police and their state’s attorney general. Affected individuals may also wish to review the tips provided by the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) on fraud alerts, security/credit freezes and steps that they can take to avoid identity theft. For more information and to contact the FTC, please visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338). Affected individuals may also contact the FTC at: Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.

Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax
1-800-349-9960
www.equifax.com
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion
1-800-888-4213
www.transunion.com
P.O. Box 1000
Chester, PA 19016

Broadmead takes the security of indviudals’ personal information very seriously and apologizes for any inconvenience or concern this incident might cause. Additional information is available via a confidential, toll-free inquiry line at (855) 732-0810 from 9:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m. EST, Monday – Friday.